Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse by Category
Aboriginal Australia
Africa
Asia
Australian Art and Artists
Australian History
Australian Plants and Gardens
Children's Literature
Economics
Exploration and Adventure
Literature
Myths, Legends, Folktales, Fables
Philosophy
Psychology
Religion
Science
Ships, Seafaring, Navigation
The Occult, Sorcery and Witchcraft

View More Categories
 
 
 

Leakey, L. S. B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Leakey, L. S. B. Adam's Ancestors - An Up-To-Date Outline of What is Known About the Origin of Man
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1934 First Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
244pp. + publisher's catalogue. Light foxing to page edges and first few pages. Binding slightly skewed but still quite tight. Boards in very good condition, only minor general and edgewear. Oddly, a piece of paper is neatly pasted down to the front pasted-down endpaper with the printed name "Ernest H. Shackleton" on it, although the famous Antarctic explorer died in 1922, 12 years before this book was published. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Clinard, Marshall B. (ed.) Anomie and Deviant Behavior
London Collier-Macmillan Ltd. 1971 First Free Press Paperback Paperback Good 
xii, 324 pp. General wear to wraps. Spine creased (but binding is solid), rubbed and a little faded. Internally unwrinkled and unmarked. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, J.D.B. Australian Government and Politics.
London Duckworth 1954 First Cloth Good+ No Jacket 
Owner inscibed. Ex-libris sticker. 240pp. Edges foxed. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Moyes, Norman B. Battle Eye: A History of Combat Photography
New York MetroBooks Friedman / Fairfax Publishers 1996 1567992870 / 9781567992878 First Hard Cover Good+ Very Good 
144 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, has very slight wrinkling along edges. Black cloth boards have a little edgewear at base of spine. small tear in backstrip 2 cm from base of spine. Interior is as new. Black-and-white and duotone photos throughout. Foreword by Pulitzer Prize-winning combat photographer David Hume Kennerly. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 B.B. Ben the Bullfinch
London Hamish Hamilton 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Good No Jacket D.J. Watkins-Pritchford 
118pp. B&W illustrations. Scarce in this edition. Page edges foxed, very occasional foxing internally. Boards with light general wear, some edgewear (particularly at spine). Spine lightly yellowed. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bridgman, George B. Bridgman's Book of 100 Hands
New York Sterling Publications., Inc 1962 First Paperback Paperback Good 
128 pp. General wear to illustrated wraps. 2' tape firmly fixed to front cover. Spine uncreased. Pages browned, but clean and solidly bound. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Turrill, W.B. British Plant Life
London Collins 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Good Good+ 
315pp. Published as number 10 in the series "The New Naturalist - Surveys in British Natural History." Colour and b&w plates. Previous Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with light edgewear and general wear. Dustjaket price-clipped, with some general and edgewear. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wilson, B.M; Baume, Y. S Brownie Secrets
London Frederick Warne & Co 1960 Hard Cover Good+ 
Corners rubbed. Coloured in in places. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Longyear, Barry B City of Baraboo
London Orbit 1983 0708881009 / 9780708881002 Paperback Good+ 
211pp. Slight edgewear. Small creases at corners. Remainder mark on bottom. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barber, A.A, and R.B. Freeman Design of Shearing Sheds and Sheep Yards
Melbourne Inkata Press 1986 0909605351 / 9780909605353 First Hard Cover Good Good 
vii, 212 pp. Considerable edgewear -- creasing, chips, small tears -- to unclipped dj, especially at upper corners, which have been badly bumped. Spine lightly sunned. Edgewear to beige boards, esp. upper corners, which are bumped and torn. Very small tears and creasing to upper corners of all pages. Otherwise internally bright, unmarked, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams, charts. "Research into sheep behaviour in confined areas is examined, along with the variety of tasks usually conducted in sheep yards.... Fourteen yard plans are presented, together with descriptions and illustrations of many components and features." 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Reed, S.J.B. Electron Microprobe Analysis. Second Edition
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1997 052159944X / 9780521599443 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
xviii, 326 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally as new. Illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Primack, Richard B. Essentials of Conservation Biology. Third Edition
Sunderland, Massachusetts Sinauer 2002 0878937196 / 9780878937196 Third Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
xvi, 698 pp. A few very small chips and dents to edges of illustrated boards. Prev. owner's inked name to ffep. Very faint pencilled lines in margins of fewer than ten pages. Solidly bound. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Hugh, assisted by B. M. Ramsden Frank Wilmot (Furnley Maurice): A Biography and a Criticism
Carlton North, Victoria Melbourne University Press 1955 First Hard Cover Very Good Good + 
ix, 69 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is price clipped and has very light wrinkling to upper edge. Light offsetting to eps. Three b/w illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Popoff, Irmis B, Gurdjieff his work on myself... with others... for the work
Wellingborough The Aquarian Press 1978 0850301637 / 9780850301632 First British Paperback Good 
xi, 192 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wrappers. Foxing to edges of text block. Internally uncreased, unmarked and solidly bound. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scrire. O.T.O. 4 = 7 (Gerald B. Gardner). Introduction by Raymond Buckland High Magic's Aid
New York Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1975 0877282781 / 9780877282785 Reprint Paperback Good 
352 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Corners bumped, spine creased. Edges of text block are scuffed with a few light stains. A few small splotches to inside covers and first and last pages; otherwise internally clean. All pages are attached, but spine is cracked in a few places, resulting in some moderate separation. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grieve, B.J & Blackall, W.E How To Know Western Australian Wildflowers Part IV
Perth University of Western Australia Press 1975 0855640732 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 
149 pp. Boards rubbed, edges worn and dented. Corners are not bumped and book is square and tightly bound. Internally clean and bright. Line drawings and colour photos. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sivarajan, V.v. Edited by N.K.B. Robson Introduction to the Principles of Plant Taxonomy. Second Edition
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1991 0521356792 / 9780521356794 Reprint Paperback Good + 
xii, 292 pp. Very light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Edges of text block a little scuffed and discoloured. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Costin, A. B. Kosciusko Alpine Flora
East Melbourne CSIRO 1979 0643024735 / 9780643024731 First Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
408 pp. B/W and colour photos throughout. Small tears to DW, owner inscription and ex libris (very attractive cat-on-books drawing) on ffep, otherwise clean, bright, and well bound. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parr, J.F., S.B. Hornick and C.E. Whitman, editors Kyusei Nature Farming. First International Conference Proceedings
Washington D.C United States Department of Agriculture 1991 Paperback Very Good 
ix, 175 pp. Very light general wear to illustrated wraps. Spine square and uncreased. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kliban, B. Luminous Animals and Other Drawings
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1983 0140068619 / 9780140068610 First Paperback Good 
92 pp. General and edgewear to wraps. Page edges a little discoloured. Some corners lightly creased. Foxing to first page and inside covers, else internally unmarked and tightly bound. Cartoons, some in colour. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Leakey, L. S. B. on Adamsavebooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Agorabooks.net
Leakey, L. S. B. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Leakey, L. S. B. on Baileybooks.ca
Leakey, L. S. B. on Bongbongbooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Booksets.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Leakey, L. S. B. on C-books.co.uk
Leakey, L. S. B. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Leakey, L. S. B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Eurolibros.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Everybookintheworld.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Leakey, L. S. B. on Karenmillward.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Kbookscanada.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Ladylisabooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Leurabooks.com.au
Leakey, L. S. B. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Monarchybooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Nomadestore.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Pandy-books.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Readitagain1.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Leakey, L. S. B. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wormhole.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie