Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse by Category
Aboriginal Australia
Africa
Asia
Australian Art and Artists
Australian History
Australian Plants and Gardens
Children's Literature
Economics
Exploration and Adventure
Literature
Myths, Legends, Folktales, Fables
Philosophy
Psychology
Religion
Science
Ships, Seafaring, Navigation
The Occult, Sorcery and Witchcraft

View More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Esquire Cook Book
London Frederick Muller 1956 Hard Cover Good+ Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charmatz 
Several tears in cover. Boards worn slightly. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frontiers The Book of the Series
London BBC Books 1990 0 563 20701 9 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Owner inscribed. D/W slightly worn around edges. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Guide to Australian War Memorial
Sydney Halstead Press 1949 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Corners rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maori Songs of New Zealand
Wellington/Sydney Sevenseas Publishing Pty Ltd 1974 First Paperback Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce book, half profusely illustrated history, half musical notation with lyrics. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 1987 Anthology of Australian Poetry
Sydney William Cobbett Books 1987 0 9587820 0 8 First Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corners slighlty rubbed. Spine creased. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Contemporary Poets
London St. James Press 1973 0 900997 6 0 Hard Cover Good+ Good + 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Ffep removed. Ex-Library. wear on corners and edges. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grainger's Index to Poetry Sixth Edition
New York Columbia University Press 1973 0 231 03641 8 Hard Cover Good+ Good + 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Ex-library. DW taped to covers. Wear around edges and corners. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The British Empire - No 98 - Contents and Index
London TimeLife/BBC 1973 Magazine Good+ 
30cm X 23cm. Part of a 98-volume series. TimeLife advertising laid in 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Old Ballards from the Bush
North Ryde Angus & Robertson 1987 0207154651 First Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
248pp. DW edges slightly worn. Corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Master Drawings from the Albertina Vienna
Art Gallery of South Autralia 1977 0724325638 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175pp. Shelfwear. Two paper types. Owner inscribed. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Australasian Farmer
Melbourne George Robertson 1885 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
351pp. Gold embossed green cloth boards. Corners rubbed. From the Korumburra mechanics' intitute free and lending library. Part of spine panel torn off. Generally worn. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 World of Wonder (Incorporating TREASURE)
Holland Oberon B.V. 1971 First Magazine Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
'The Magazine With Something For Every Boy and Girl.' AUD$5.00 each. Several issues from 1971-1974 available. In general they are in good to very good condition, all pages present, some with minor tears, scuffing, or folding to covers. Some have small ink inscription to front cover. Please inquire for more detailed descriptions of any issues you are interested in. Postage will be considerably cheaper than the automatic ABE quote, since an order of up to 6 issues will qualify for postage as a letter. Available issues are: 1971 (Nos. 75, 89, 91); 1972 (Nos. 93, 94, 99, 108, 111, 114, 116, 117, 118, 121, 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 131, 132, 134, 137, 140, 142, 145); 1973 (Nos. 148, 151, 157, 160, 164, 171, 173, 183, 187, 188, 193, 196); 1974 (Nos. 199, 201, 204, 209, 211, 212, 215, 217, 218, 220, 222, 223, 225, 226). 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Classic Christmas Blanks
Victoria Verdier Lene Pty Ltd Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of Christmas cards, c. 1950s. 20+ cards laid in, two or three have come loose but are still present. The cards are mostly in excellent condition. Covers fairly worn, bound together with metal clips. Unusual bit of ephemera, would make a good reference to art styles of the time. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 55 Short Stories from the New Yorker
London Victor Gollancz 1952 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
490pp. Several dozen stories from the New Yorker Magazine, 1940-1949. Minor foxing to endpapers and first few pages. Foxing to page edges. Paper is starting to tear near spine at endpapers, but binding remains very tight. Boards very good, light general wear, mostly to spine area and edges. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sotheby's Fine Australian Paintings Melbourne Sunday, 24th July 1988
Sydney Sotheby's 1988 Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalogue. 429 artworks illustrated in colour and b/w.Very good except for some few inked notations (prices and ticks, chiefly). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bonhams Travel and Topographical Pictures Tuesday 27 April 2004
London Bonhams 2004 Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Auction catalogue. 53 pp. plus indices and illustrated notices of upcoming auctions. 138 lots illustrated in colour. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Monotremes and Placentals. Australian Wildlife Series
Sydney Bay Books 1981 0858354519 Laminated Pictorial Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49 pp. Index, colour illustrations 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Australian Insects 1. Australian Wildlife Series
Sydney Bay Books 1981 Laminated Pictorial Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49 pp. Index, colour illustrations 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Australian Insects 2. Australian Wildlife Series
Sydney Bay Books 1981 Laminated Pictorial Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49 pp. Index, colour illustrations 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Australia's Small Marsupials. Australian Wildlife Series
Sydney Bay Books 1981 Laminated Pictorial Very Good No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49 pp. Index, colour illustrations 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Emily Carr
Vancouver Vancouver Art Gallery Paper Very Good Small Octavo 
48 pp., stapled gallery guide. Text in English, French, German, Japanese. Black/white reproductions of Carr's work. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Birds of Australian Waterways
Sydney Bay Books 1981 0858354454 Laminated Pictorial Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49 pp. Index, colour illustrations 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Wonder Book of Things To Do Indoors & Out of Doors
London and Melbourne Ward, Lock & Co Cloth Over Boards Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pgs. With seven colour plates and 250 illustrations. Corners and bottom edges of cover are worn through to the board. Decorative endpapers; ffep is dog-eared and has tidy gift inscription in ink. Interior bright, unmarked, unwrinkled and tightly bound. Partial contents: Making model aeroplanes, camping, silhouette portraits, if you like boxing, the magic number nine, how to use a pantograph, electrical contrivances, the string and the button puzzle, better hockey, how to make scenery for model railways, be a better cricketer, sone invisible inks, memory and speed test, some tricks with matches, the hectograph, walking on a newspaper, how to make a weather teller. And much, much more. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Immortals of Science Fiction
New York Mayflower Books 1981 083174880X First American Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
113 pgs. Interior very good: clean, bright, unwrinkled. Cover has creases and wrinkles, and small tears to base of spine. Edges are yellowed. "Biographies" of Susan Calvin, from Isaac Asimov's "I Robot"; the Illustrated Man, from Ray Bradbury's book of the same title; Slippery Jim Digriz, from Harry Harrison's "Stainless Steel Rat" series; Lewis Orne, from Frank Herbert's "The Godmakers"; Oscar Gordon, from Robert Heinlein's "Glory Road"; Beowulf Shaeffer, from Robert E. Howard's "Neutron Star"; Winston Smith, from George Orwell's "1984"; Winston Rumfoord from Kurt Vonnegut's "The Sirens of Titan"; and Howard Lester from Colin Wilson's "The Philosopher's Stone". Impressive, dynamic full-colour artwork throughout. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Volkswagen Official Service Manual Station Wagon/Bus 1968-1979
Cambridge MA Robert Bentley 1979 Paperback Good Quarto 
Unpaginated. General and edgewear to covers, including chipping, creasing, scuffing, tears. Stains and scuffing to edges of text block; corners a little curled. Inked marginalia and underlining to ten or so pages. Black and white photos and diagrams. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 1940-1965: The Heroic Years Of Australian Painting
Melbourne The Herald & Weekly Times Ltd 090917175 First Soft Cover Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date, "exhibition itinerary" dates cover 1977-1978. B&W and colour plates. Folded exhibition catalogue placed in. Contains biographical notes on featured painters. Excellent condition internally. Wraps coming away from pages at front gutter, but binding is still tight. Wraps with moderate edgewear, particularly at spine. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Goldfields Illustrated
Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1972 First Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall S.T. Gill 
106pp. Numerous full-page b&w illustrations. Some light yellowing to page margins internally. Page edges moderately yellowed and foxed. Boards with light general and edgewear. Dustjacket with some light general wear and edgewear (no tears). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The British Journal of Dental Science Vol. XXXII, Nos 506, 511, 514, 518, 520, 521
London J. P. Segg & Co. 1889 Paperback, stapled Fair Octavo 
Six issues. Staples are rusted and have stained and eroded surrounding paper. Some light water staining to upper and fore edges and into adjacent margins. Covers all worn, some a little torn at corners and along the spine. All pages attached and unmarked. Many illustrated advertisements. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Baby and Toddler Treasury
London Penguin / Viking 2000 0670893501 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp. Abridged version of "The Puffin Baby and Toddler Treasury" Viking 1998. Fine except for slightest edgewear (tiny wrinkles) to dustwrapper (now protected) and a small wrinkle to the front flyleaf. Classic poems and stories for the smallest children. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Natural History of Insects
London John Murray 1829 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
313 pp, 351 pp. Two volumes bound together, Vol I publ. 1829, Vol II publ. 1835. Half-leather, marbled boards. Leather is chipped and worn. Gilt over bands and edging leather. Title on backstrip is "History of Insects" with no author or publisher. No author on title page. Marbled endpapers and all edges are marbled. Foxing to first and last few pages. Pencilled notes and inked names to front flyleaf. Interior clean bar one or two tidy inked notations and a few splotches. Small chips to a few page edges. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Royal Commission on Equal Pay 1944-46 Report
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1946 First Thus Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
220pp. "Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, October 1946." Very good internally, page edges a bit yellowed and worn, corners bumped. Wraps a bit yellowed and rather worn at spine and corners. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ford Falcon XC Series Repair Manual
Campbellfield, Victoria Ford Motor Company of Australia Paperback Good Quarto 
Covers 1976-79 models. Very light general wear to covers. Edges of text block a little stained and scuffed. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Renaissance Drawings from the Uffizi
Sydney The Art Gallery of New South Wales 1995 0731050223 First Soft Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
235pp. Numerous large colour plates. Excellent condition internally, page edges very slightly worn. Wraps moderately creased and faded at spine, some light wear to corners. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Shapiro Auctioneers - Modern + Contemporary - 8-9 May 2002
Australia Shapiro Auctioneers 2002 First Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240pp. Auction catalogue. Numerous colour illustrations. Australian/International Paintings and Sculpture, Photography, Works on Paper etc. Corners a bit bumped, very light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Shapiro Auctioneers - Modern + Contemporary - 10-11 June 2003
Australia Shapiro Auctioneers 2003 First Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
141pp. Numerous Colour illustrations. Auction Catalogue (Sydney). Australian and International Art, Photography, Aboriginal Art etc. Very minor edgewear to wraps, otherwise fine. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Oxford Nursery Book
Oxford Oxford University Press 1995 0192781294 First Hard Cover Good+ Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ian Beck 
96 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not clipped, but has very light edgewear. Book is very good except for some staining and pen marks on the rear free endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Mountains: A Selection of Classic Australian Poetry with Contemporary Australian Photography
NSW Australia, Auckland New Zealand Angus & Robertson / Harper Collins 1995 0207189234 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Meier, John (principal photographer) 
65 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped, has very light edgewear. Illustrated boards just a little bumped. Internally as new. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 A Return to Poetry 2000: Ten Australians Choose Ten of Their Favourite Poems
Potts Point, NSW Duffy & Snellgrove 2000 1875989730 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
218 pp. Very light edgewear. Spine uncreased. Sunning to top edge and upper part of fore-edge. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Voices from the Deep Close Distance
Victoria Victorian Foundation for Survivors of Torture 1988 0646322656 First Edition Paper Back Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
89 pp. Covers rubbed and creased, with sticker residue to front cover, but internally unwrinkled, clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Holly Hobbie's Alphabet Book
United States of America Ottenheimer/Watchtower Books 1979 051613339X First Thus Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hobbie, Holly 
28 pp. Colour illustrations. Children's alphabet picture book. Extremely faint foxing to page margins. Boards with light to moderate general wear, creasing towards spine, lightly bumped corners. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Prospector's Guide 1968
Victoria 1968 Eighth Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
133 pp. "Issued by E. Condon, LL.B., Secretary for Mines." B&W diagrams throughout. Map at rear in excellent condition but for some staining near staples, not affecting map area. Tape stains to first page, where a correction slip had been taped down, otherwise in very good condition internally. Sturdy yellow wraps with moderate general and edgewear, some ink marks to front cover. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Harvard Business Review on Work and Life Balance
Boston Harvard Business School Press 2000 1578513286 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
232 pp. Just a little scuffing to lower edge, otherwise as new. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Culpeper's Complete Herbal and English Physician
Harvey Sales 1981 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
iv, 240 pp. Occasional colour plates. Facsimile edition of the 1826 original. Previous owner's name in ink to front flyleaf. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Page edges lightly yellowed. Boards with some light edgewear. Dustjacket sunned at spine, with some light edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bringing Them Home: National Inquiry Into the Separation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children from Their Families
Sydney Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission 1997 0642269548 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
689 pp. Very light scuffing and edgewear to cover. Lower front corner creased. Spine, lightly creased, is very slightly canted. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Australian National Gallery: An Introduction
Canberra A.C.T Australian National Gallery 1982 0642888574 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
290 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped. Light general to jacked, including a little discolouration. Light smudging to upper edge of text block, light yellowing to fore-edge. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Surrey: The County Handbook
Ed. J. Burrow Fourth Edition Paperback Fair+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
148 pp. No date in book, circa 1950s. Two laid-in slips, one with Surrey Coat of Arms, the other a presentation slip dated 12/8/1957, "With the compliments of The Clerk of the County Council." Numerous ads and b&w photos. Glue at spine has failed, causing wraps to begin to come away from the pages, although the pages are still bound securely. Wraps with light general wear, some creasing at corners, and some edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Culpeper's Complete Herbal
London W. Foulsham & Co., Ltd. First Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
430 pp. Green cloth boards. Upper edge of text block foxed, fore-edge yellowed. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 20th Century Decorating Architecture & Gardens: 80 Years Of Ideas & Pleasure From House & Garden
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 0030475813 First Hard Cover Good+ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clippedand has considerable edgewear, including wrinkling, rubbing, chips and tears. There is a 3" piece missing from the front upper edge. Black cloth boards a little bumped at corners. Cloth is torn along lower edge of front board. Two or three small splotches to upper edge of text block. Gift inscription inked to ffep. Internally clean and solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Pears Shilling Cyclopedia
Pelham Books 1977 0720710324 Facsimile Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
786 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but backstrip is slightly sunned and there's light wrinkling to extremities of backstrip. A little scuffing to top edge of text block. Internally clean and solidly bound. Facsimile of 1898 edition. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Wild About Meat: Recipes from Northern Germany
Rural Women's Association Wesermunde 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
360 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Very slight cant to spine. A few unobtrusive dents to back cover. Small splotch to lower edge of text block. Internally as new. Illustrated with colour photos and b/w drawings. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 steidl Fall/Winter 06 07
Gottigen Steidl Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio 
199 pp. Light wear to blue cloth boards. Internally as new. Catalogue, well illustrated in colour and b/w. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Cockcrow! An Animal Families Mix and Match Book
Germany Ragged Bears 1992 1857140133 First English Language Thin Card Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbel Skarabela 
Children's picture flip-card book. Very good internally, some wear to front and back cover. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Voices, Spring 1994: The Quarterly Journal of the National Library of Australia
Australia National Library of Australia 1994 First Softcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
127 pp. Occasional b&w photos and illustrations. Articles on: The Procurement and Use of Aboriginal Peoples' Bodies in Early Colonial Australia (Paul Turnbull); Poetry by Paul Conrad, Jeri Kroll, RA Simpson, Jean Kent, Geoff Page, Robert Gray, Peter Bakowski, Mark O'Connor, Diane Fahey, Alan Gould; The Role of the Academy in Contemporary Australia (Andrew Reimer); Australian Reviews and Literary Magazines (Peter Coleman); Expatriate Voices (Bruce Bennett); Prose fiction by Tony Lintermans, Marion Halligan; Stirring of the Gum Leaves (Marcie Muir); Book Reviews. Corners lightly bumped, wraps with light general wear, creasing at spine, some edgewear at corners. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Tables of the Individual and Cumulative Terms of Poisson Distribution: Defense Systems Department General Electric Company
New Jersey D. Van Nostrand Company 1962 First Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 202 pp. Light foxing to page edges. Boards with very light general and edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Food for Health: Dietary Guidelines for Children and Adolescents in Australia: incorporating the Infant Feeding Guidelines for Health Workers
Canberra National Health and Medical Research Council 2003 1864961538 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xx, 452 pp. Light wear to wraps. Spine uncreased. A few light blotches to edges of text block. Internally as new. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Impact of Tourism on the Environment: General Report
Paris Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development 1980 9264120602 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Corners a little bumped and curled. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command, A.D. 1611
London The British and Foreign Bible Society Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
1266 pp. + 4 pp colour maps of holy land. Blue faux leather boards with gilt lettering. Front cover has Masonic emblem ("Antient Free & Accepted Masons") Masonic sticker, dated 1936, to front pastedown. Gilt to all edges, bound-in ribbon placekeeper. In publisher's board box (box is a little worn). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Year's Work in the Theatre 1948-1949
London Longmans Green & Co for the British Council 1949 First Paperback Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
71 pp plus four pages of advertisements. General and edgewear to wraps. Some faint foxing to first and last pages. Internally clean and solidly bound. B/w and colour plates of work of James Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Leslie Hurry, Oliver Messel and John Piper. Essays by J.C. Trewin, Ivor Brown, Tyrone Guthrie, Ninette de Valois and others. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Report of the Inquiry into the 2002-2003 Victorian Bushfires
Victoria (Australia) State Government of Victoria 2003 0731114884 First Paperback Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
334 pp. Light wear to illustrated wraps. Corners a little curled. Spine uncreased. Internally unmarked, unwrinkled and solidly bound. Illustrated with maps, charts, diagrams, colour photos. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Souvenir Album Views of Marvellous Melbourne the Garden City of the South
Melbourne Osboldstone & Co P/L Paperback Good Landscape Quarto 
"70 Pages, comprising 23 Enlarged Full Plate and 103 Composite Views. Printed in Sepia, illustrating the Principal City Streets, Government, Municipal and Public Buildings and Churches, Hospitals, The University Colleges, Electricity, Harbour Trust, Rail and Tramway Services, etc., including Eight Enlarged Full-Plate Scenic Views Charmingly Printed in Colours and a Complete Folio View of Melbourne Cup Day at Flemington." Published to mark the Centenary 1834-1934. Edgewear and a fiew smudges, including remnants of prev. owner's namestamp, to textured paper covers. Prev. owner's name stamped on two pages; otherwise, internally bright, clean, square and uncreased; solidly bound. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Pocket Guide to the Swiss Spas
Zurich Swiss National Tourist Office Soft Cover Good+ Quarto 
No date, circa 1940s. B&W plates section, illustrations throughout, Maps to inside covers. Wraps with light edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Artifice Magazine and cd-rom Issue 3
London 1995 Paperback As New 6.5" x 6.5" 
118 pp. + cd-rom + Bartlett1995 pamphlet, all in slightly worn clear plastic case. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Artifice Magazine and cd-rom Issue 5
London 1996 Paperback Near Fine 6.5" x 6.5" 
118 pp. + cd-rom, all in slightly worn clear plastic case. Corners of magazine very slightly curled. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Illustrators Australia 8 (Two Volumes)
St Kilda South Illustrators Australia 2001 First Paperback, ringbound Near Fine Landscape Octavo 
Unpaginated. Two ringbound volumes in heavy plastic presentation box. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Dye Plants and Dyeing -- a handbook. (Plants & Gardens, Vol. 20, No. 3)
Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1978 Reprint Paperback - Stapled Good Octavo 
100 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos and line drawings. "Coloring Yarns and Textiles with Dyes from Plants--Basic Directions", "Recipes from Many Countries", "Culture of Dye Plants", "Historical Background". 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Great Australian Paintings from Melbourne Private Collections
Malvern, Victoria Deutscher Fine Art 1997 0908180314 First Very Good + Octavo 
64 pp. Extremely light wear to illustrated wrappers. Slight curl to front corners; a little scuffing to back cover. Internally as new. Colour throughout. A Fundraising Exhibition for Brainwave. Royal Children's Hospital -- Neuroscience Centre. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Designer's Guide to Color
North Ryde, NSW Angus & Robertson 1984 0207150230 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
135 pp. Very light general wear to gatefold wraps. Spine uncreased. Previous owner's inked name to first page, otherwise internally unmarked and solidly bound. Colour combinations, including tint percentages for every colour. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Designer's Guide to Color 2
North Ryde, NSW Angus & Robertson 1985 020715130X Reprint Paperback Very Good+ Small Octavo 
135 pp. Very light general wear to gatefold wraps. Spine uncreased. Previous owner's stamp to first page, otherwise internally as new. Colour combinations, including tint percentages for every colour. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Engineering. Index Volume. Asphaltic Materials to Processing Aids and Index to all Volumes
New York John Wiley & Sons 0471809500 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Small Quarto 
xxii, 768 pp. A little scuffing to lower edge of text block. Internally bright, unmarked and solidly bound. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Steidl Spring/Summer 08
Gottingen, London, Paris Steidl Fine No Jacket (as issued) Quarto 
223 pp. As new. Catalogue of new publications, including colour and b/w photos and bibliographic details for all books. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Zonophone Records Complete Catalogue Including January 1920
1919 Paperback, stapled Good Duodecimo 
83 pp. general wear to illustrated covers. A few unevenly cut pages to upper edge of text block. Page edges browned. Staples rusty, but binding is solid. Record price stickers to front cover and inside front cover. Sections include Harry Lauder, Grand Opera and Celebrity, Brass Band Selections, Orchestral Selections, Instrumental Selections (further catalogued by instrument), Whistling, Ballads, Vocal Duets, Quartettes &c, Hebrew Records, Comediennes, Comedians, Recitations, Sketches and Descriptive. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Catalog of Edison Diamond Disc Records. Includes all Records Issued up to 31st March 1926
Sydney Thomas A. Edison, Limited 1926 Paperback, stapled Fair Duodecimo 
177, xxvii (index) pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Backstrip is, in places, torn away, so cover is coming loose from signatures, which are still securely stapled together (rusty staples). Edges of text block are foxed and discoloured. Internally unmarked. A few tiny creases to corners. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Edison Re-Creations (Mr. Edison's New Art) Alphabetically Classified
Sydney Thomas A. Edison, Limited 1919 Paperback, stapled Fair Octavo 
126 pp. General and edgewear to paper covers including chips, closed tears, a few stains and a little abrasion. Most pages have tiny creases or curling to corners. Staples are rusty and cover is torn a little at staples; binding is otherwise solid. Faint traces of record shop stamp (The Edison Shop, 810 George Street, Sydney) to front cover. A little foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise internally unmarked. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 The Drover's Dream
Sydney William Collins 1981 0001843869 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Quarto Deborah Niland 
Unpaginated [28 pgs]. A little wear to illustrated boards, including shallow dents and a little bumping to corners and spine ends. Internally bright, unmarked, solidly bound, with only a few shallow page-turning creases. An illustrated version of the traditional Australian bush ballad. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 With my Swag all on my Shoulder
Sydney Collins 1983 0001843079 First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Quarto Neil Moore 
Unpaginated [22 pgs]. Extremely light wear to boards; a few creases and smudges to eps; very faint tanning to page edges. All else as new. Illustrated edtion of the traditional Australian bush ballad. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Filmmakers Co-operatives Catalogue of Independent Film 1975/6
North Melbourne Stockland Press 1976 0959839909 First Paperback, stapled Very Good Quarto 
117 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated covers. Very faint yellowing to page edges. Inrternally unmarked, uncreased, solidly bound. List of Australian independent films produced in 1975/76, with brief descriptions, some production details, occasional cast lists, and b/w stills from about half of the listings. Includes list of filmmakers and subject index. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Gemhunting Atlas of Australia
Sydney Paul Hamlin 1973 0600071464 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket Quarto 
Chips and rubbing to edges of illustrated boards. Prev. owner's stamps to first three pages. Internally bright and clean; solidly bound. "30 full colour, large scale location maps showing geological structures, where to go, how to get there and what to find." Includes index of towns. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Occurrences of Gemstone Minerals in Tasmania
Hobart Tasmania Department of Mines 1969 Paper wraps, stapled Fair Octavo 
15 pp. General and edgewear to covers. Stamped name of gem shop to cover and top margins of six pages. Prev. owner's stamped details to cover. Otherwise unmarked. Includes list of minerals with comments and two-page locality map of Tasmania with index. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Titanic Disaster. Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Commerce United States Senate (Senate Documents Vol. 28, 62d Congress, 2d Session)
Washington D.C Government Printing Office 1912 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo 
1163 pp. "Pursuant to S. Res. 283 Directing the Committee on Commerce to investigate the causes leading to the wreck of the White Star Liner "Titanic". Light brown cloth boards with decorative panels for gilt lettering to spine. Lettering ("Senate Documents Vol. 28" on red background; "No. 726 Wreck of the Steamship Titanic" on black background); "62d Congress 2d Session 1911-1912" on dark brown background) is worn and indistinct. Library number in white ink near base of spine. Debossed gilt stamp "Public Library of South Australia" on upper board. Boards are worn, with some insect damage, considerable rubbing (worn through at heel of spine) and light stains and smudges. Edges of text block are scuffed and faintly foxed. Hinges are beginning to split, but binding remains solid throughout. Main title page is detached but present. Pages are generally clean and bright, with only very occasional small stains or smudges. Minimal library markings: small accession stamp opposite title page with pencilled date (1.3.1915); blind-stamped library seal to title page, first page; and the three charts; small brown cardholder pasted to rear pastedown, with no markings. The three fold-out charts are in very good condition: Chart 1: Ice as Reported near Titanic; Chart 2: Titanic Ice Barrier -- Nearby Ships; Chart 3: Ships' Positions Near Titanic. Includes list of witnesses and very interesting Digest of Testimony, in which individual points of testimony are sorted according to the issue involved (eg Collision, Point of; Discipline; Distinction between Passengers; Distress Signals Fired; Drill or Boat Stations; Ice. 
Price: 5600.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 "A Thirty-Five Years Systems of Frequency Curves
London Cambridge University Press 1969 0521073693 First Hard Cover Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped, but has light edgewear including wrinkling and very small chips; some foxing and a small tear to lower panel. Green boards a little worn at extremities but square. Slight discolouration to upper edge of text block. Owner's inked name to ffep. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 "Proton"; General Editor E. Molloy Private Generating Plant Including emergency and Stand-by Systems
London George Newnes Limited 1942 First Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
151 pp. Cover torn slightly at base of spine. Owner's stamps and library stamps. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 "The Author of 'Mary Powell'" (Anne Manning) The Old Chelsea Bun-House: A Tale of the Last Century
London Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co. 1860 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo 
220 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's ads. Blindstamped maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering (bright on upper board, badly worn and faded on backstrip) are edgeworn, esp. at extremities of backstrip. Edges of text block are tinted. Prev. owner's name pencilled to front pastedown. Occasional foxing. Binding is sound throughout. Spine slightly canted. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 'BB' (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) The Naturalist's Bedside Book
London Michael Joseph 1980 0718119274 First Hard Cover Good + Good + Octavo D.J. Watkins-Pritchford 
192 pp. Very light general and edgewear to unclipped dw; small closed dent on back panel. Light foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally bright, unmarked and well bound. Black-and-white illustrations in the text. Collection of BB's articles for The Shooting Times. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 A Lady Life at the Cape over a Hundred Years Ago
Cape Town Struik 1998 1868721485 Reprint Paperback Very Good Octavo Thomas Bowler 
109 pp. Corners very slightly bumped. Gatefold flaps. Spot of abrasion to title page, otherwise internally as new. Originally published as a series of letters in the Cape Monthly Magazine, 1871-1872. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A Morley Parker, Philip The Control of Water as Applied to Irrigation, Power and Town Water Supply Purposes
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1925 Second Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1055 pp. Bottom edge is dampstained. "Full Diagrammatic Illustrations". Chapters include General Theory of Hydraulics; Gauging of Streams and Rivers; Gauging by Weirs; Discharge of Orifices; Collection of Water and Flood Discharge; Dams and Reservoirs; Pipes; Open Channels; Filtration and Purification of Water; Problems Connected with Town Water Supply; Irrigation; Movable Dams; Hydraulic Machinery other than Turbines; Turbines and Centrifugal Pumps; Concrete, Ironwork, and Allied Hydraulic Construction. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 A. A. Milne Stories of Winnie-The-Pooh - Together with Favourite Poems
London Dean & Son 1992 0603550606 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ernest H. Shepard 
96pp. "...a unique collection of six of the most famous stories with poems from one of the all-time classics of literature for the very young." Internally in excellent condition but for ink inscription to ffep. Boards with only very minor edgewear at spine. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 A. C. Greenwood, Editor Practical Electrical Wiring and Contracting Illustrated
London Odhams Press Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
384 pp. Cover worn, spine sunned, binding separated between ffep and title page, which is torn. Numerous charts, diagrams and figures. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 A. J. Arberry, Editor The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam and Other Persian Poems
London Dent Everyman's 1976 0460019961 Reprint Paperback Good+ 12 
239 pp. Covers rubbed, corners slightly curled/creased. Edgewear. Sticker to back cover. Spine uncreased. Interior bright, clean and tightly bound. An Anthology of verse translations. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A.M.S. Scenes and Sites in Bible Lands
T. Nelson and Sons 1869 Cloth Fair No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Edges and spine faded. Gilt lettering on worn purple boards, sunned along backstrip. Elaborate blindstamped illustrations to front and rear boards. Gilt edges. Numerous b/w plates, two of which have been rather inexpertly hand tinted. Occasional foxing and staining throughout. Rear endpapers beginning to tear at hinge. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Abdanath, Joshua A Tale of Hate and Pity
London Phoenix House 1951 First Hard Cover Good Good Octavo 
254 pp. General and edgewear to price-clipped dw. Small hole and some rubbing to backstrip panel, the ends of which are chipped. Creasing and smudges to lower panel. Edgewear to unbumped brown cloth boards. Creasing to spine. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown, some pencil marks to eps. Internally solidly bound with occasional splotches. 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abel, Chris Manikata Church: Richard England (Historical Building Monograph)
London Academy Editions 1995 1854903977 First Paperback Very Good Quarto 
80 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wraps. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos and drawings. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Abraham, Cyril The Onedin Line: the White Ships
London Star / W. H. Allen 1979 0352304006 Paperback Good Duodecimo 
187 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated wraps, including rubbing and creases. Short tear at lower front join of cover and spine. Edges of text block a little scuffed and browned. Internally unmarked and solidly bound. "Volume Five of the dramatic story of the Onedin family, featured on BBC TV." 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abrahams, Marc Ig Nobel Prizes 2: Why Chickens Prefer Beautiful Humans
Great Britain Orion 2004 0752868462 First Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price-clipped, but is slightly wrinkled. Book is bright, clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Abrams, Fran Freedom's Cause: Lives of the Suffragettes
United Kingdom Profile Books Ltd 2003 1861974256 First Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo 
xvii, 283 pp. Extremely light edgewear to unclipped dj. Yellowing to upper and fore edges of text block. All else as new. Illustrated with b/w photos in the text. Notes, bibliography, index. "Be militant each in your own way! Those of you who can break windows, break them. Those of you who can still further attack the secret idol of property ... do so. And my last word is to the Government: I incite this meeting to rebellion. ... Take me if you dare!" -- Emmeline Pankhurst, at the Albert Hall, 1912. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abramson, Joan Photographers of Old Hawaii
Hawaii Island Heritage Limited 1981 0896100820 Third Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
228pp. B&W photographs throughout. "A view of the Islands from about 1850 to 1920, through the eyes of some of the photographers who lived and worked here." Light foxing to top page edge. Edgewear (rubbing, a few chips) to boards, particularly at spine and corners. Unclipped dj sunned and faded towards the spine. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Achebe, Chinua A Man of the People
London Heinemann 1966 First Hard Cover Good + Good Octavo 
166 pp. General wear to unclipped dw, including discolouration and abrasion to the spine panel, obscuring parts of three or four letters. Edges of dw are chipped; short closed tear to top edge of upper panel. Foxing to upper edge of text block; faint scuffing to fore edge. Sticker residue to front pastedown. Internally clean and solidly bound. Small inked notation to title page. Publisher's review copy slip laid in (originally taped to front pastedown). 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Achterberg, Jeanne Woman As Healer
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns 1990 0877734445 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 64mo - up to 3" Tall 
Excellent copy of this history of the healing activities of women from prehistoric times to the present. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Ackroyd, Peter Dickens
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1990 1856190005 First Great Britain Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
xvi, 1195 pp. Light creasing to edges of unclipped dj. Black boards clean and square. Spot of scuffing to lower edge of text block. Internally bright, unmarked, solidly bound. Illustrated with b/w plates. "...an imaginative and scholarly tour de force." 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Acton, H. B., editor The Philosophy of Punishment: A Collection of Papers (Macmillan Student Editions)
London Macmillan 1969 First British Paperback Good Octavo 
238 pp. General and edgewear to illustrated covers. Faint traces of a stain to upper and fore-edges. Foxing and smudges to edges of text block. Occasional light, tidy pencilled underlining to pages. Contributors include H.B. Acton, K.G. Armstrong, K.E. Baier, Giorgio del Vecchio, James F. Doyle, Antony Flew, William Kneale, J.D. Mabbott, C.W.K. Mundle, Anthony M. Quinton, John Rawls, Alwynne Smart, and J.E.R. Squires. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adachi, Ikuro. Mayumi Mori and Victor A.H. Debuque, transl. The Law of Undulation: Contemporary Earth Culture and Its Future
Paradise Waters Queensland Nikken Oceania 1998 0646352105 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine Octavo 
196 pp. Light wear to ends of spine and corners. Faint ink marks to fore-edge. Internally as new. Illustrated with charts, diagrams and colour plates. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wormhole.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie